This conference is the first of five meetings organized within the ERC project GeoMeG.
It will bring together international researchers working in various areas of mathematics with connections to subriemannian geometry.

We are looking forward seeing you in Jyväskylä!

Enrico Le Donne, Sebastiano Nicolussi Golo, Tapio Rajala and Francesca Tripaldi

Download Poster (pdf)



Andrei Agrachev (SISSA, Trieste)
Michael Cowling (UNSW, Sydney)
Sylvester Eriksson-Bique (UCLA)
Katrin Fässler (Fribourg)
Luis Guijarro (Autonoma, Madrid)
Jesus Jaramillo (Complutense, Madrid)
Sean Li (Connecticut)
Tony Liimatainen (Helsinki)
Anton Lukyanenko (GMU)
Andrea Malchiodi (SNS, Pisa)
Alessio Martini (Birmingham)
Daniele Morbidelli (Bologna)
Alessandro Ottazzi (UNSW, Sydney)
Pierre Pansu (Paris Sud, Orsay)
Andrea Pinamonti (Trento)
Ludovic Rifford (Cóte d'Azur, Nice)
Luca Rizzi (Institut Fourier, Grenoble)
Jeremy Tyson (UIUC)
Laura Venieri (Helsinki)
Ben Warhurst (Warsaw)

Other participants

Tuomo Äkkinen (Jyväskylä)
Marco Barchiesi (Naples)
David Bate (Helsinki)
Erika Battaglia (Padova)
Eirik Berge (Bergen)
Giovanni Canarecci (Helsinki)
Sebastiano Don (Padova)
Thibaut Dumont (Jyväskylä)
Fares Essebei (Jyväskylä)
Csaba Farkas (Transylvania)
Steven Flynn (UCSC)
Sean Gasiorek (UCSC)
Augusto Gerolin (Jyväskylä)
Eero Hakavuori (Jyväskylä)
Derek Jung (UIUC)
Anna Kausamo (Jyväskylä)
Ville Kivioja (Jyväskylä)
Mathieu Kohli (Paris)
Pekka Koskela (Jyväskylä)
Enrico Le Donne (Jyväskylä)
Vadim Lebovici (ENS)
Juha Lehrbäck (Jyväskylä)
Jeff Lindquist (Helsinki)
Gabriel Martins (UCSC)
Pertti Mattila (Helsinki)
Terhi Moisala (Jyväskylä)
Shirsho Mukherjee (Jyväskylä)
Sebastiano Nicolussi Golo (Birmingham)
Tuomas Orponen (Helsinki)
Kirsi Peltonen (Aalto)
Andres Perico (UCSC)
Tapio Rajala (Jyväskylä)
Alberto Righini (Padova)
Severine Rigot (Nice)
Matthew Romney (Jyväskylä)
Ludovic Sacchelli (Paris)
Teresa Scarinci (Vienna)
Timo Schultz (Jyväskylä)
Francesca Tripaldi (Jyväskylä)
Zheng Zhu (Jyväskylä)
Scott Zimmerman (UConn)


Before the conference, on 17th-18th February, we offer the following courses on topics of the conference.

Lecture room
Saturday 17th Sunday 18th
10:00-11:00 Le Donne:
Overview of SubRiemannian geometry
Hamiltonian viewpoint
11:00-11:30 Coffee Coffee
11:30-12:30 Tripaldi:
Heisenberg group
14:00-15:00 Dumont:
Lie groups and Nilpotent groups
Le Donne:
Carnot groups
14:30-15:30 Coffee Coffee
15:30-16:30 Le Donne:
SubRiemannian structures
Hörmander's operators

Conference Program

The conference starts on Monday, 19th February and ends on Friday, 23rd February in the afternoon.

Schedule and Abstracts (PDF)

Lecture hall
Auditorium 1
Monday 19th Tuesday 20th Wednesday 21st Thursday 22nd Friday 23rd
9:00 - 9:30 Agrachev Ottazzi Fässler Pansu Tyson
9:30 - 10:00
10:00-10:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
10:30 - 11:00 Rifford Lukyanenko Li Pinamonti Cowling
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00 Rizzi Zimmerman Venieri Jung Sacchelli
12:00 - 12:30 Conference photo
12:30-13:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:30 Activities on ice Liimatainen Eriksson-Bique Martini
14:30 - 15:00 Excursion to
15:00 - 15:30 Ardentov Hakavuori Warhurst
15:30-16:00 Coffee Coffee Coffee
16:00 - 16:30 Guijarro Jaramillo Coffee
16:30 - 17:00 Malchiodi
17:00 - 17:30 Morbidelli Don
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30 Social dinner
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30 Social dinner
Hotel Alba
19:30 - ∞

Location and Contact

The meeting will take place at Auditorium 1 in Agora building (see map below).

A limited support for covering travel and accomodation expenses of Ph.D. students and young resarchers are available upon request.

To submit an application or for general enquires, please write to: