Conference: Subriemannian Geometry and Beyond, II

18th-22nd February 2019, Jyväskylä, Finland







 

This conference is the second of five meetings organized within the ERC project GeoMeG.
It will bring together international researchers working in various areas of mathematics with
connections to subriemannian geometry.

We are looking forward seeing you in Jyväskylä!

Enrico Le Donne, Tapio Rajala, Luca Rizzi and Francesca Tripaldi



Download Poster (pdf)

 


Speakers



Davide Barilari (IMJ-PRG)
David Bate (Helsinki)
Luca Capogna (WPI)
Guy C David (BSU)
Bruno Franchi (Bologna)
Piotr Hajlasz (Pittsburgh)
Frédéric Jean (ENSTA)
Bruce Kleiner* (NYU)
Richard Montgomery (UCSC)
Roberto Monti (Padova)
Tuomas Orponen (Helsinki)
Séverine Rigot (Nice)
Yuri Sachkov (Pereslavl)
Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)
Brian Street (UW Madison)
Emmanuel Trélat (UPMC)
Davide Vittone (Padova)
Stefan Wenger (Fribourg)
Igor Zelenko (TAMU)

*to be confirmed

Other participants



Layth M. ALabdulsada (Debrecen)
Claudio Afeltra (SNS Pisa)
Andrei Ardentov (PSI RAS)
Bensouf Aymen (Gafsa)
Alejandro Bravo Doddoli (UCSC)
Vito Buffa (Aalto)
Giovanni Canarecci (Helsinki)
Daniele Cannarsa (Paris 7)
Andreas Christensen (Linköping)
Francesca Corni (Bologna)
Paul Creutz (Köln)
Sebastiano Don (Jyväskylä)
Thibaut Dumont (Jyväskylä)
Fares Essebei (Jyväskylä)
Steven Flynn (UCSC)
Katrin Fässler (Fribourg)
Pallier Gabriel (Orsay)
Sean Gasiorek (UCSC)
Augusto Gerolin (Jyväskylä)
Antonelli Gioacchino (SNS Pisa)
Karen Habermann (Bonn)
Eero Hakavuori (Jyväskylä)
Antoine Julia (Padova)
Anna Kausamo (Jyväskylä)
Gary Kennedy (OSU)
Ville Kivioja (Jyväskylä)
Enrico Le Donne (Jyväskylä)
Cyril Letrouit (Sorbonne)
Danka Lučić (Jyväskylä)
Alexey Mashtakov (PSI RAS)
Terhi Moisala (Jyväskylä)
Abubakar Mwasa (Linköping)
Roger Nakad (NDU Louaizé)
Sebastiano Nicolussi Golo (Padova)
Enrico Pasqualetto (Jyväskylä)
Andres Perico (UCSC)
Tapio Rajala (Jyväskylä)
Manuel Ritoré (Granada)
Matthew Romney (Jyväskylä)
Tommaso Rossi (Grenoble)
Timo Schultz (Jyväskylä)
Raul Paolo Serapioni (Trento)
Francesca Tripaldi (Jyväskylä)
Sergio Zamora (PSU)


Minicourses


On the week before the conference, on 11th-16th February, the following minicourses will be given

David Bate
Rademacher’s theorem for metric measure spaces

Richard Montgomery
Geometric mechanics with applications to subriemannian geometry

Séverine Rigot
Rectifiability in Carnot groups

Yuri Sachkov
Geometric control and subriemannian geometry

Lecture room
MaA211
Monday 11th Tuesday 12th Wednesday 13th Thursday 14th Friday 15th Saturday 16th
10:15-11:00 Sachkov 1 Sachkov 2 Montgomery 3 Montgomery 4
11:15-12:00 Lunch Lunch
12:15-13:00 Lunch Lunch Sachkov 3 Bate 3 Lunch Lunch
13:15-14:00 Bate 1 Bate 2 Rigot 3 Rigot 4
14:15-15:00 Montgomery 1 Montgomery 2
15:15-16:00 Rigot 1 Rigot 2 Sachkov 4 Bate 4
16:15-17:00


Conference Program



The conference starts on Monday, 18th February and ends on Friday, 22nd February in the afternoon.
A more detailed schedule will be available here later.




Registration and Contact


If you want to attend the Conference and are not one of the invited speakers, please fill in the registration form.

A limited support for covering travel and accomodation expenses of Ph.D. students and young resarchers presenting a poster are available upon request.

For general enquires, please write to:




Location


The meeting will take place at Auditorium 1 and Auditorium 2 in Agora building (see map below).